English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
abutment [correct, standardized]
DEF: Construction intended to resist lateral thrust, usually from an arch or bridge.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
butée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; contrefort [masculine noun]
DEF: Élément de construction destiné à résister à la poussée latérale provenant généralement d'un arc ou d'un pont.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Túneles, viaductos y puentes)
contrafuerte [correct, masculine noun]