English (Architecture; Architectural Styles)
abutment [correct]
DEF: Masonry surrounding and supporting the springing of an arch.
CONT: The failure was attributed to weakness of the abutments ... and the arc was never rebuilt.
French (Architecture; Styles en architecture)
pied-droit [correct, masculine noun]; jambage [masculine noun]; piédroit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Se dit d'un pilier entre deux arcades.
CONT: Ouverture voûtée dans la surface d'un mur [...] enrichie d'un [...] entablement classique supporté en principe par des pieds droits ou des colonnes [...]
Spanish (Arquitectura; Estilos arquitectónicos)
contrafuerte [correct, masculine noun]