English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
abutment [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any structure that serves to support or retain a dental prosthesis.
OBS: abutment: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
pilier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Toute structure servant à soutenir et à retenir une prothèse dentaire.
OBS: pilier : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).