English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Winemaking; Distilling Industries (Food Ind.); Brewing and Malting)
alcoholic strength by volume [correct]; ABV [correct]; alcohol by volume [correct]; ABV [correct]; ABV
CONT: Alcohol by volume … is the standard measure of how much alcohol (ethanol) is contained in a given volume of an alcoholic beverage, expressed as a volume percent. That is, how many milliliters of pure ethanol in 100 milliliters of liquid, at 68 °F (20 °C). Temperature is relevant because it influences alcohol density: alcohol is "lighter" when warm and "heavier" when cold.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Industrie vinicole; Distillerie (Alimentation); Brasserie et malterie)
titre alcoométrique volumique [correct, masculine noun]; TAV [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pourcentage volumique d'éthanol d'une boisson alcoolisée mesuré à une température de 20 °C.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Industria vinícola; Destilería (Ind. alimentaria); Fabricación de cerveza y malta)
grado alcohólico volumétrico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La temperatura de referencia para la determinación del grado alcohólico volumétrico, densidad absoluta y densidad relativa de las bebidas espirituosas queda fijada en 20 °C.