English (Geology)
abyssal plain [correct]
DEF: A flat gently-sloping or nearly-level region of abyssal depths.
CONT: The abyssal plains begin where the continental margins end. They occupy extensive areas of the sea floor at depths of 13,000-20,000 [ft] (4,000-6,000 m) and are the deepest parts of the oceans apart from the deep-sea trenches. They are the flattest and some of the most featureless places on Earth ...
French (Géologie)
plaine abyssale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie la plus plate des bassins océaniques, de pente généralement douce et uniforme.
CONT: Les fonds océaniques abyssaux sont en grande partie couverts par les plaines abyssales. Elles occupent de vastes étendues, sont tapissées de sédiments et s'étagent entre 4 000 et 6 000 mètres de profondeur.
Spanish (Geología)
llanura abisal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fondo abisal, con exclusión de las fosas oceánicas.