English (Electric Rotary Machines)
alternating current machine [correct, standardized]; a.c. machine [correct, standardized]
DEF: A machine that has an armature winding intended for connection to an alternating current system.
OBS: alternating current machine; a.c. machine: terms and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Machines tournantes électriques)
machine à courant alternatif [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine ayant un induit prévu pour être raccordé à un réseau à courant alternatif.
OBS: machine à courant alternatif : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
máquina de corriente alterna [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Máquina que tiene un inducido previsto para ser conectado a una red de corriente alterna.