English (Programming Languages)
accept statement [correct, standardized]
DEF: A compound statement within a server task, that causes this server task to wait for another task or for the main program to execute an entry call statement for task synchronization.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
instruction d'attente de réception [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Instruction composée, dans une tâche serveuse, qui fait attendre par la tâche serveuse l'exécution d'un point de convergence par le programme principal ou par une autre tâche, à des fins de synchronisation.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.