English (Library Operations)
accession [correct]
DEF: Something added.
CONT: Each accession to the library means more expense.
French (Exploitation (Bibliothéconomie))
accroissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Augmentation régulière du fonds d'une bibliothèque ou d'un centre de documentation, mesurée par un rapport.