English (Foreign Trade)
accession [correct]
DEF: The process of becoming a contracting party to a multilateral agreement such as the GATT. Negotiations with established GATT contracting parties, for example, determine the concessions (trade liberalization) or other specific obligations a non-member country must undertake before it will be entitled to full GATT membership benefits.
French (Commerce extérieur)
accession [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel on devient une partie contractante à un accord multilatéral comme le GATT. Les négociations engagées avec des Parties contractantes du GATT, par exemple, déterminent les concessions (libéralisation du commerce) ou autres obligations spécifiques qu'un pays non membre doit s'engager à honorer pour pouvoir devenir membre à part entière du GATT.
OBS: En droit international, les termes «accession» et «adhésion» sont pratiquement synonymes. Toutefois, l'Accord général, dans sa terminologie propre, utilise exclusivement «accession».
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
adhesión [correct, feminine noun]; accesión [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: A un tratado internacional.