English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
accession [correct]
CONT: Accession is the right to all that one's property produces whether that property be moveable or immoveable, and the right to that which is united to it by accessory, either naturally or artificially; a source of title to property, by virtue of its incorporation with, or annexation to, that which is already the property of the individual in whom the right to the acquisition is thus vested. (Words and Phrases/Canada, 2nd, p. 35)
OBS: In its general sense, accession has been defined as the increase, addition, or augmentation. As a legal term, it ordinarily signifies the principle by which the owner of property becomes entitled to all which it produces, and all that is added or united to it, either naturally or artificially, whether such property be movable or immovable. ("Corpus Juris Secundum", Vol. 1, p. 406).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
accession [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: «Accession» désigne à la fois un principe de droit (droit du propriétaire) et l'objet de ce principe (la chose qui s'ajoute à la propriété).
OBS: Terme générique.
OBS: accession : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).