English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
doctrine of accretion [correct]
CONT: Traditionally, the legal mechanism employed to resolve disputes arising through changes in land bordering upon water is the doctrine of accretion. Stated briefly, this doctrine is that naturally occurring additions of soil to waterside land become the property of the riparian owner of the land which is thereby increased, and soil removed by erosion ceases to belong to the riparian owner whose land is diminished. (Howarth, The Conveyancer, p. 247)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
doctrine de l'accroissement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: doctrine de l'accroissement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).