English (Cytology)
asymmetric cell division [correct]; ACD [correct]; asymmetric division [correct]
CONT: An asymmetric cell division produces two daughter cells with different cellular fates. This is in contrast to symmetric cell divisions which give rise to daughter cells of equivalent fates. Notably, stem cells divide asymmetrically to give rise to two distinct daughter cells: one copy of the original stem cell as well as a second daughter programmed to differentiate into a non-stem cell fate.
French (Cytologie)
division cellulaire asymétrique [correct, feminine noun]; DCA [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation, à l'issue de la mitose, de deux cellules filles de devenir différent.
OBS: La division cellulaire d'une cellule souche est un exemple de division cellulaire asymétrique.
OBS: division cellulaire asymétrique; DCA : terme, abréviation et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 14 juin 2017.