English (Optical Instruments; Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
achromatic refractor [correct]; achromatic refractor telescope [correct]; achromatic refracting telescope [correct]; achromatic telescope [correct]
CONT: The achromatic refractor telescope has two ... lens elements called crown and flint that refract or bend the light converging its rays to project an image at a focal plane, enlarging or magnifying any object's size visually ...
French (Instruments d'optique; Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
lunette achromatique [correct, feminine noun]; lunette astronomique achromatique [correct, feminine noun]; réfracteur achromatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La lunette achromatique est constituée de deux lentilles, une concave et une biconvexe. L'objectif de ces deux lentilles est d'améliorer au mieux la planéité de champ et le chromatisme.