English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
sulfite process [correct]; acid sulphite process [correct]; sulphite process [correct]
DEF: An acid pulp manufacturing process in which chips are reduced to their component parts by cooking in a pressurized vessel using a liquor composed of calcium, sodium, magnesium, or ammonia salts of sulfurous acid.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
procédé au bisulfite [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: pâte au bisulfite : Pâte chimique obtenue par cuisson de la matière première dans une liqueur bisulfitique.