English (Winemaking)
acidification [correct]
CONT: Acidification. After an exceptionally hot summer, grapes may have too little acid, resulting in a flat and tasteless wine. This may be corrected ... by adding to the must either a small amount of tartaric acid ... or the less mature - and therefore more acid - grapes from a late flowering of the vine; or by blending with high-acid wines.
French (Industrie vinicole)
acidification [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le récoltant] ajoute : Au moût [...] de l'acide citrique, ou, de préférence, de l'acide tartrique pour rendre plus fermes les vins débiles (acidification). Au vin, après le premier soutirage : [...] De l'acide citrique ou de l'acide tartrique, ou les deux à la fois, pour les raffermir (acidification) [...]