English (Courts)
acknowledgment [correct]
OBS: In law, an admission or confirmation by a person before an officer of the court or state (usually a notary public) that an act (usually a signature) is the person's own act. This is done to make certain of the identity of the party signing a document.
PHR: to complete an acknowledgment
French (Tribunaux)
reconnaissance et vérification d'écriture [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Incident provoqué par la dénégation ou la méconnaissance d'écriture ou de signature d'un acte sous seing privé et qui oblige la partie désireuse d'utiliser dans un procès l'acte désavoué et méconnu d'établir qu'il émane bien de celui à qui elle l'oppose.
Spanish (Tribunales)
reconocimiento [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: En Derecho, [se refiere] a la confirmación por una persona ante [un] funcionario judicial o público (normalmente un notario) de un acto (generalmente una firma) por ella realizado. Se hace para certificar la idoneidad de la parte firmante de un documento.
PHR: certificado de, acta notarial de reconocimiento.