English (Ultrasonography)
acoustic enhancement [correct]
CONT: Acoustic Enhancement. The structures located behind fluid and homogenous tissues generally appear brighter (whiter) than other structures, creating an impression that the echoes have been amplified ... In reality, however, the amplitude of the sound has not changed. When sound traverses a structure that absorbs less acoustic energy than surrounding tissues, the area located behind that structure will appear relatively brighter than its surroundings.
French (Ultrasonographie)
renforcement postérieur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les renforcements postérieurs apparaissent quand la structure est moins atténuante que les régions voisines; dans ce cas (structures liquidiennes), les échos émis en arrière de cette structure paraîtront plus intenses.
Spanish (Ecografía)
refuerzo acústico posterior [correct, masculine noun]; realce acústico posterior [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [El] refuerzo o realce acústico posterior [se] produce cuando el ultrasonido atraviesa un medio sin interfaces en su interior y pasa a un medio sólido ecogénico que da el realce.