English (Collaboration with the FAO; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); Commercial Fishing)
acoustic trap marker [correct]; acoustic marker [correct]
CONT: ... the idea has grown that traditional fixed shellfish and finfish traps that have end lines and surface marker floats should be re-engineered to enable trap retrieval without line in the water column, except if needed during trap retrieval ... there ... needs to be an alternative system to fulfill the surface buoy's role of enabling the trap owner and other vessels to know where traps are located on the bottom. Without this virtual marker, layovers of different strings of traps will be inevitable—and potentially dangerous in deeper waters. This requires development of a robust, affordable trap marker that acquires a GPS position before deployment, and then ideally updates its position by ranging from passing vessels equipped to communicate with the virtually marked traps. Where traps are attached to each other in a string or trawl, traps at each end of the trawl would be marked. An acoustic trap marker would also enable recovery of displaced traps, reducing ghost gear.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Pêche commerciale)
marqueur acoustique [correct, masculine noun]