English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
acoustic marker [correct]
DEF: [An] acoustic transmitter that produces impulses continuously and at a given frequency.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
marqueur acoustique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Émetteur acoustique qui génère des impulsions de façon continu à une fréquence donnée.