English (Collaboration with the FAO; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); Commercial Fishing)
acoustic method [correct]; acoustical method [correct]
CONT: Acoustic methods have been widely used in fisheries research for pelagic fish biomass estimation, lately including very sophisticated techniques, such [as] multi-frequency, wide band, multibeam, vertical and horizontal echosounding. ... acoustics are superior to other methods for pelagic fish assessment ... The main advantage of fisheries acoustics is its ability to ... provide a level of the total accuracy of the abundance ...
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Pêche commerciale)
méthode de prospection acoustique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les campagnes à la mer sont réalisées pour effectuer des évaluations directes des stocks de [poissons] pélagiques par la méthode de prospection acoustique […] pour estimer des indices d'abondance de stocks démersaux […]