English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
acoustical treatment [correct]; acoustic treatment [correct]; sound conditioning [correct]; sound treatment [correct]
DEF: disposition of absorbing and reflecting surfaces in a room to make the acoustic conditions subjectively acceptable.
CONT: Sound Treatment, Attention to three distinct forms of acoustic treatment is necessary - first to keep out unwanted sounds from outside the building, secondly to isolate particular rooms or areas from each other to prevent interfering sounds, and thirdly to make the acoustic conditions ... suitable for the recording, monitoring or other activities carried out ....
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
traitement acoustique [correct, masculine noun]; conditionnement sonore [masculine noun]
CONT: Insonorisation. Ensemble des procédés tendant, soit à protéger un bâtiment ou un local quelconque contre les bruits ou vibrations d'origine extérieure, soit à réaliser un traitement acoustique convenable d'un local déterminé (un exemple particulier de ce dernier cas est la construction d'une chambre sourde).
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «traitement absorbant» (en anglais : «absorbing treatment»). Le traitement acoustique peut être absorbant, mais ce n'est pas nécessairement le cas.