English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Commercial Law; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
acquiring party [correct]
CONT: If an acquiring party already exceeds the aforementioned percentage thresholds of 20% or 35% (i.e. via existing share ownership), as applicable, then the applicable threshold is 50%.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Droit commercial; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
partie qui fait l'acquisition [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si une partie qui fait une acquisition dépasse déjà les seuils en pourcentage susmentionnés de 20 % ou de 35 % (c.-à-d. en vertu de la propriété existante d’actions), selon le cas, le seuil applicable est de 50 %.