English (The Heart)
acute coronary syndrome [correct]; ACS [correct]
DEF: Any condition that results in a sudden reduction in blood flow to the heart.
CONT: ACS happens when the coronary arteries, which supply oxygen rich blood to the heart, become narrow or blocked.
French (Cœur)
syndrome coronarien aigu [correct, masculine noun]; SCA [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Problème de santé résultant de la réduction soudaine de l’apport sanguin au cœur.
CONT: Le SCA survient lorsque les artères coronaires, qui fournissent au cœur du sang riche en oxygène, rétrécissent ou s’obstruent.