English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy); Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
advanced camera for surveys [correct]; ACS [correct]
CONT: The Advanced Camera for Surveys (ACS) was installed in the Hubble Space Telescope (HST) during Servicing Mission 3B, launched aboard the Space Shuttle Columbia (STS-109) 1 March 2002 6:22 am EST. The ACS increases the discovery efficiency of the HST by a factor of ten. It consists of three electronic cameras and a complement of filters and dispersers that detect light from the ultraviolet to the near infrared (1200 - 10,000 angstroms).
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie); Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
caméra de technologie avancée pour observations panoramiques [correct, feminine noun]; ACS [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De nouveaux instruments ultra sophistiqués vont donner une nouvelle jeunesse à l'observatoire. Le télescope va par exemple être équipé d'une nouvelle caméra numérique, la caméra de technologie avancée pour observations panoramiques (ACS), qui pourra réaliser des images du ciel deux fois plus grandes avec une sensibilité cinq fois supérieure à celle des instruments précédents, ce qui multipliera donc par dix les capacités d'observation du télescope!
OBS: L'ACS remplacera la caméra pour objets faiblement lumineux (FOC) [...]