English (Statistical Surveys; Soil Science)
adaptive cluster sampling [correct]; ACS [correct]
CONT: Adaptive cluster sampling (ACS) is a two-stage sampling strategy. In the first stage a probabilistic sampling strategy is used to sample the site. This might be a simple random sample, a stratified sample, etc. Then at selected locations of particular interest, additional samples are collected following some decision rule.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Science du sol)
échantillonnage en grappes adaptatif [correct, masculine noun]; EGA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'échantillonnage en grappes adaptatif (EGA) se fait en deux étapes. On procède d'abord à un échantillonnage probabiliste du site (il peut s'agir d'un échantillonnage aléatoire simple ou stratifié, p. ex.). Ensuite, à des endroits choisis en raison de l'intérêt particulier qu'ils présentent, on prélève d'autres échantillons selon une règle de décisison.