English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law); Insurance Law)
act of God [correct]; act of nature [correct]; vis major [correct]
DEF: An event happening independently of human volition, which human foresight and care could not reasonably anticipate or at least could not prevent or avoid, such as an earthquake or quite extraordinary storm.
OBS: These terms denote the operation of overwhelming natural forces, such as earthquakes and floods, free from human intervention (riots, strikes, civil war).
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law); Droit des assurances)
acte de la nature [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Ce terme désigne les événements naturels irrésistibles (tremblements de terre, inondations), à l'exclusion des actes humains (émeutes, grèves, guerres civiles).
OBS: acte de la nature : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).