English (Offences and crimes; Labour Disputes)
act of retaliation [correct]; act of reprisal [correct]
CONT: Public Works and Government Services Canada strictly prohibits acts of retaliation towards any individual(s) who comes forward with allegations of disrespectful behaviour (regardless whether allegations are founded or not) or who participates in investigations and will make every reasonable effort to protect such individuals.
French (Infractions et crimes; Conflits du travail)
acte de représailles [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada interdit strictement les actes de représailles contre les individus qui formulent des allégations de comportements irrespectueux (que les allégations soient fondées ou non) ou qui participent aux enquêtes. Le Ministère déploiera tous les efforts raisonnables afin de protéger ces individus.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Conflictos del trabajo)
acto de represalias [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: acto de represalias: Expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.