English (Hormones; Biotechnology)
corticotrophin [correct]; corticotropin [correct]; adrenocorticotropic hormone [correct]; ACTH [correct]; ACTH; adrenocorticotropin [correct]; adrenocorticotrophic hormone [correct]
CONT: One of the hormones secreted by the anterior lobe is corticotropin (adrenocorticotropic hormone or ACTH), which stimulates the adrenal glands to secrete cortisol, the life-sustaining cortisone like hormone, and several testosteronelike (androgenic) steroids.
French (Hormones; Biotechnologie)
corticotrophine [correct, feminine noun]; hormone adrénocorticotrope [correct, feminine noun]; hormone corticotrope [correct, feminine noun]; adreno-corticotropic hormone [avoid]; ACTH [see observation]; ACTH; corticostimuline [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: ACTH (Adreno-corticotropic hormone). Autres dénominations : Hormone corticotrope - Corticostimuline - Corticotrophine. L'ACTH est une hormone sécrétée par l'antéhypophyse en fonction des informations reçues par le système nerveux central, pour stimuler la sécrétion d'autres hormones et en particulier l'hydrocortisone.
OBS: ACTH : Acronyme passé dans l'usage; il est cependant discutable du point de vue linguistique.
Spanish (Hormonas; Biotecnología)
corticotropina [correct, feminine noun]; hormona adrenocorticótropa [feminine noun]
OBS: "Corticotropina" se llama a la sustancia endógena y "corticotrofina" a la sustancia farmacéutica.