English (Clinical Psychology)
acting in [correct]
DEF: A type of acting out that occurs during the therapy session; the patient discharges drive tension through action rather than through words.
French (Psychologie clinique)
acting in; acting-in
DEF: expression qui est censée désigner la substitution à la parole d'un agir (...) d'un sentir (...) ou d'une autre parole (...) dans le cadre de la séance analytique.
OBS: (...) Rosen emploie le terme [acting-in] pour désigner spécifiquement les passages à l'acte des psychotiques: le "in" (...) indique une référence au monde intérieur (...) du malade (...)