English (Legal Actions; Rules of Court)
action in rem [correct]; in rem action [correct]
DEF: An action, particularly one brought in a court exercising Admiralty jurisdiction, in which the claimant seeks to make good his claim to or against certain property, such as a ship or cargo, in respect of which, or in respect of damage done by which, he makes his claim. It is quite different from a real action under the former system of forms of action ...
French (Actions en justice; Règles de procédure)
action in rem [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; action réelle [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Vu notre réserve habituelle à l'égard des mots latins, certains seront étonnés de constater que nous recommandons d'utiliser, en français, les syntagmes «action in rem» et «action in personam» plutôt que les formes «action réelle» et «action personnelle» qu'on trouve dans les lois canadiennes. La raison est simple : si le terme anglais «action in rem» devait être rendu par action réelle (ce qui ne poserait pas de problèmes en soi), comment alors traduire les termes voisins, tels «judgment in rem», «jurisdiction in rem», «proceeding in rem» et «writ in rem»? Il est permis de douter que la tournure procédure réelle puisse passer dans l'usage...
Spanish (Acciones judiciales; Reglamento procesal)
acción real [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La [acción] que tiene por finalidad obtener judicialmente la declaración de un derecho que no afecta a la persona sino a la cosa.
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.