English (Biological Sciences)
activated carrier [correct]
CONT: A few carriers, such as ethylene-maleic anhydride copolymer are able to react with the enzyme directly; more frequently, however, an activation process is required. The activated carrier is able to bind enzyme but, without activation, it is not. Although enzymes have several reactive groups, which may be used for chemical bonding, the one most frequently used is the amino (NH2) group. Hydroxyl (0H) groups, sulfhydryl (SH) groups, carboxyl (COOH) groups and aromatic rings are also used. The process of activating the carrier consists of introducing onto the surface of the carrier, and, frequently, inside the pores of the carrier chemical species which can react with the reactive groups of the protein.... Thiolation of the enzyme was performed using methyl-3-mercaptopropioimidate under slightly alkaline conditions ... The thiolated enzyme ... reacted with the activated carrier to give an immobilized preparation by disulfide linkage.
French (Sciences biologiques)
support activé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La fixation des enzymes par liaisons covalentes met en jeu une réaction chimique créant une liaison irréversible entre la molécule enzymatique et les groupes réactifs du support. A ce type de liaison se surajoutent toujours des phénomènes d'absorption électrostatique qui consolident la fixation. La réaction chimique de formation de la liaison covalente devant être aussi peu dénaturante que possible pour la macromolécule biologique, il est nécessaire de procéder à une activation préalable des groupements susceptibles d'entrer en réaction. Pour des raisons qui tiennent à la difficulté de maintenir intacte l'activité de l'enzyme, on choisit généralement d'activer le support. Les divers groupements fonctionnels des enzymes pouvant être impliqués dans l'établissement de la liaison covalente sont [...] [les fonctions aminée, carboxylique, thiol et hydroxyle, de même que les noyaux phénolique et imidazole]. Les méthodes proposées pour activer ces divers supports sont très nombreuses. [...] Exemples choisis parmi les plus courants : a) sels de diazonium [...] b) Méthode à l'azoture : largement répandue, cette méthode est bien adaptée à la préparation de grandes quantités de support activé [...] c) Alkylation [...] d) Réactifs multifonctionnels.