English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Applications of Automation)
active compliance [correct]; active accommodation
CONT: Compliance allows for mechanical "float" in the tooling in relation to the robot tool mounting to correct misalignment errors encountered when parts are mated during assembly operations or loaded into tight-fitting fixtures or periphery equipment. ... Passive compliance devices such as springs may be incorporated into the tooling to allow it to float to accommodate very tight tolerances. ... Active compliance devices with sensory feedback can also be used to accommodate tolerance requirements.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Automatisation et applications)
souplesse active [correct, feminine noun]; complaisance active [correct, feminine noun]; compliance active [feminine noun]
CONT: Souplesse ou complaisance. Comportement souple du robot industriel et/ou de l'outillage associé en réponse à des efforts extérieurs. Lorsqu'aucun capteur, actionneur, ni commande n'intervient dans ce comportement, il s'agit de souplesse passive; dans le cas contraire il s'agit de souplesse active.
CONT: Dans le cas de l'assemblage avec compliance active, le torseur des efforts est déterminé dans le repère outil ce qui nécessite une transformation [...]