English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
active sensor [correct, officially approved]; microwave active sensor [correct]; active microwave sensor [correct]
DEF: [A] sensor that measures the backscattering coefficient of the transmitted beam.
CONT: RADARSAT ... uses Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR), which sends its own microwave signals down to the Earth and processes the signals that it receives back. As an active sensor, RADARSAT's longer wavelength is better suited for atmospheric penetration and can collect data regardless of the Earth's atmospheric conditions.
OBS: A SAR instrument, a lidar, a radar altimeter, etc., are examples of such active sensors.
OBS: active sensor: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
capteur actif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Capteur auquel est incorporé ou associé un émetteur qui irradie la scène dans la bande spectrale du récepteur.
CONT: [Le] capteur actif, c'est-à-dire émettant un faisceau d'ondes et enregistrant le signal rétrodiffusé par la cible touchée, [travaille] dans le domaine des hyperfréquences (micro-ondes, entre 1 GHz et 100 GHz [...]). Les radars imageurs utilisent cette technique afin de produire des images de la cible visée.
OBS: Le radar et le lidar sont des exemples de capteurs actifs.
OBS: capteur actif : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
sensor de microondas activas [correct, masculine noun]