English (Epidemiology)
active surveillance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The close observation of a population in which a disease is suspected in order to detect the presence of the disease and to monitor its progression.
OBS: Active surveillance uses the data from disease reports solicited by the authorities.
OBS: active surveillance: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Épidémiologie)
surveillance active [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Observation étroite d'une population chez qui l'on soupçonne une maladie afin de détecter la présence de cette maladie et de faire le suivi de sa progression.
OBS: La surveillance active s'appuie sur des données provenant de rapports sur la maladie demandés par les autorités.
OBS: surveillance active : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.