English (Field Engineering (Military); Land Mines)
laid life [correct]
DEF: In land mine warfare the period of time throughout which the fuzing system of a mine remains active.
French (Génie (Militaire); Mines terrestres)
durée d'activation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En guerre des mines terrestre, laps de temps pendant lequel le système d'amorçage d'une mine peut être activé.
OBS: durée d'activation : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.