English (Airport Runways and Areas; Aircraft Maneuvers)
actual movement [correct]
CONT: One "actual movement" is the application to the pavement of a load by an actual undercarriage leg during one manoeuvre (take-off, landing, taxiing). The number of actual movements is generally higher than the number of movements accounted for by the operator (take-offs and landings).
OBS: French practice.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
mouvement réel [masculine noun]
CONT: Un «mouvement réel» est l'application d'une charge sur une chaussée par l'intermédiaire d'un atterrisseur réel lors d'une manœuvre (décollage, atterrissage, roulage). Le nombre de mouvements réels est généralement supérieur au nombre de mouvements commerciaux comptabilisés par l'exploitant (décollages et atterrissages).
OBS: Méthode française.