English (Artificial Intelligence)
adaptive behavior [correct]
CONT: For a system to exhibit truly adaptive behavior it must be able to apply its full knowledge and learning capabilities to any task requiring intelligence.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
comportement adaptatif [correct, masculine noun]