English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
advanced driver-assistance system [correct]; ADAS [correct]; advanced driver assistance system [correct]; ADAS [correct]; ADAS
CONT: Demand for advanced driver-assistance systems (ADAS)—those that help with monitoring, warning, braking, and steering tasks—is expected to increase over the next decade, fueled largely by regulatory and consumer interest in safety applications that protect drivers and reduce accidents.
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
système d'aide à la conduite [correct, masculine noun]; système avancé d'aide à la conduite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système embarqué d’assistance et d’information destiné à faciliter la conduite du véhicule et à la rendre plus sûre.
OBS: système d'aide à la conduite : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 11 juin 2016.