English (Pharmacy; Applications of Automation)
automated dispensing cabinet [correct]; ADC [correct]
CONT: An ADC takes the place of the medication cart used in cart fill procedures. Instead of being transported to a nursing unit on a daily basis, there is a stationary ADC located on each unit. When a nurse needs a specific medication for a patient, if it has been ordered and entered into the pharmacy database and is available in the ADC on that unit, the nurse can immediately remove it for administration.
French (Pharmacie; Automatisation et applications)
armoire de distribution automatisée [correct, feminine noun]