English (Paleontology; Geology; Botany)
adherent [correct, adjective]
OBS: Adnate, denoting union of parts, naturally united to, attached, grown fast to a structure of a different kind (as a stamen grown fast to a petal).
OBS: (...) the union of parts usually separate (...)
French (Paléontologie; Géologie; Botanique)
adhérent [correct, adjective]
OBS: qui adhère, tient fortement à autre chose.
OBS: Matière adhérente à la peau.