English (Courts; Rights and Freedoms)
adjudicative body [correct, see observation]; adjudicating body [correct]; adjudicative agency [correct]; adjudicatory body [avoid]
DEF: [A]ny body that, after the presentation of evidence or legal argument by one or more persons, makes a decision that affects a person’s legal interests, rights or responsibilities and, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, includes ... (b) a tribunal established under an Act of Parliament or under an Act of the Legislature of Ontario,
OBS: As between "adjudicative" and "adjudicatory", both meaning "having the character or attribute of adjudicating", ... there is no need for the two to coexist, for no workable differentiation now appears to be possible. One is best advised to use "adjudicative" in all contexts.
French (Tribunaux; Droits et libertés)
organisme juridictionnel [correct, masculine noun]; organisme d'arbitrage [masculine noun]; organisme ayant un pouvoir décisionnel [masculine noun]; organe de décision [masculine noun]
CONT: Une question se pose souvent : dans quelle mesure un processus juridictionnel doit-il être soumis à la gestion et à l'examen d'un organisme juridictionnel pour être efficace et rapide?
OBS: acte juridictionnel : Acte par lequel une juridiction tranche une contestation au terme d'une procédure organisée et qui, pour toutes ces raisons, est revêtu de l'autorité de la chose jugée.