English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); Milling (Machine-Tooling))
planer-type milling machine [correct]; planer mill [correct]; adjustable rail milling machine [correct]; plano-milling machine [correct, Great Britain]; plano-miller [correct, Great Britain]; plano miller [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: Planer-type milling machines represent the ultimate in metal removing capacity ... In appearance they are much like planers with the work clamped to the reciprocating way-guided table and cutting tools mounted in rail and side heads. In operations however, there are great differences.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie); Fraisage (Usinage))
fraiseuse raboteuse [correct, feminine noun]; fraiseuse-raboteuse [correct, feminine noun]; fraiseuse genre raboteuse [feminine noun]; machine à fraiser genre raboteuse [feminine noun]; machine à fraiser genre machine à raboter [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] pour le fraisage de très grosses pièces, certains constructeurs ont combiné les avantages du travail à la fraise avec la robustesse et la rigidité de la raboteuse en construisant des fraiseuses raboteuses dont l'aspect extérieur rappelle la raboteuse sur laquelle le porte-outils a été remplacé par des têtes porte-broche.
OBS: machine à fraiser genre machine à raboter : Extrait de la norme NF-E60-000 reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.