English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
adjusting screw [correct, standardized]; adjustment screw [correct]; adjustable screw
CONT: An adjustment screw on the lower right corner of the instrument [IAS indicator], always set by maintenance, must be checked as set at the "C" (cargo) selection.
OBS: adjusting screw: term standardized by AFNOR and ISO.
PHR: Pressure adjusting screw.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
vis de réglage [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Vis servant à effectuer un réglage (p. ex. la tension d'un ressort).
OBS: vis de réglage : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et par l'ISO.
OBS: vis de réglage : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.
OBS: vis de réglage : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
PHR: Vis de réglage de pression.