English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
adjusting screw [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A screw by means of which the spring force on the needle is adjusted.
OBS: adjusting screw: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
vis de réglage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Vis permettant d'ajuster la charge exercée par le ressort sur l'aiguille.
OBS: vis de réglage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).