English (Pharmacology; Hygiene and Health; Federal Administration)
adverse drug reactions [correct]; ADRs [correct]
CONT: Drugs are first tested in clinical trials to assess their safety and effectiveness before being approved for sale. However, not all side effects caused by drugs - adverse drug reactions (ADRs) - are identified in clinical trials. Indeed, in one study, a large proportion of ADRs was not detected before drugs were approved for sale.
French (Pharmacologie; Hygiène et santé; Administration fédérale)
effets indésirables des médicaments [correct, masculine noun, plural]; EIM [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Avant d'arriver sur le marché, les médicaments sont testés dans le cadre d'essais cliniques pour en évaluer l'innocuité et l'efficacité. Cependant, tous les effets secondaires d'un médicament donné - également appelés effets indésirables des médicaments (EIM) - ne sont pas identifiés lors des essais cliniques. De fait, selon une étude, un grand nombre d'effets indésirables ne sont pas décelés avant que les médicaments en cause soient commercialisés.