English (Office Automation)
Audio Distribution System [correct]; ADS [correct]
DEF: Product which provides audio share and forward message handling that is intended for direct support of a large group of business people on a single system in their day to day communication activities (IBM).
OBS: The abbreviation used to stand for Audio Distribution Service. Since "Service" has now been replaced by "System" it would now be redundant to speak of an ADS System.
French (Bureautique)
système d'audio-messagerie [masculine noun]; système ADS [masculine noun]
OBS: Renseignement obtenu du service de consultation terminologique d'IBM (874-6136).