English (Spacecraft; Atmospheric Physics; General Mechanics (Physics))
aerodynamic decelerator [correct]; aerodynamic decelerator system [correct]; ADS [correct]; ADS; aerodynamic deceleration system [correct]; ADS [correct]; ADS
CONT: Aerodynamic decelerators play a key role in the entry, descent, and landing (EDL) of planetary exploration vehicles. Among the functions performed by aerodynamic decelerators for such vehicles [is] deceleration (often from supersonic to subsonic speeds) ...
French (Engins spatiaux; Physique de l'atmosphère; Mécanique générale (Physique))
décélérateur aérodynamique [correct, masculine noun]; système de décélération aérodynamique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif destiné à ralentir un engin aérospatial par freinage atmosphérique.
OBS: décélérateur aérodynamique : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 31 décembre 2005.