English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
active dipping sonar [correct]; ADS [correct]
CONT: The active dipping sonar is one of the ASW helicopter's primary sensors for detecting submarines.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
sonar actif trempé [correct, masculine noun]