English (Control Systems (Motor Vehicles); Driving (Road Vehicles))
automated driving system [correct]; ADS [correct]
DEF: The hardware and software that are collectively capable of performing the entire dynamic driving task (DDT) on a sustained basis ...
CONT: The SAE [Society of Automotive Engineers] classification divides vehicle automation into six levels that focus on the human driver who is monitoring the driving environment versus the "automated driving system" that monitors the driving environment.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Véhicules automobiles); Conduite automobile)
système de conduite automatisée [correct, masculine noun]; SCA [correct, masculine noun]; système de conduite automatisé [masculine noun]
DEF: [Matériel et logiciels] capables d'exécuter l'ensemble de la tâche de conduite dynamique (TCD) [de façon constante].