English (Continuing Education)
adult learning [correct]
DEF: The processes by which adults acquire new knowledge and skills, develop new attitudes and the factors - intellectual, biological and social - which influence these processes, with particular reference to those factors which differ from the factors influencing the learning of children.
CONT: ... educators foresaw a gradual increase in investment in education and training for adult learning ....
OBS: Adult learning: Reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Éducation permanente)
apprentissage des adultes [masculine noun]
DEF: Désigne, d'une part, les processus par lesquels un adulte acquiert des connaissances, des compétences, des attitudes et, d'autre part, les facteurs d'ordre biologique, intellectuel et social qui agissent sur ces processus.
OBS: Apprentissage des adultes : reproduit de Terminologie de l'éducation des adultes avec la permission du Bureau international d'éducation.
Spanish (Educación permanente)
aprendizaje adulto [masculine noun]
DEF: Procesos a través de los cuales personas adultas adquieren nuevos conocimientos y habilidades, desarrollan nuevas actitudes, conjuntamente con los factores intelectuales, biológicos y sociales que influencian dichos procesos.