English (General Vocabulary; Land Forces)
advance [correct, verb, officially approved]; adv [correct, verb, officially approved]
OBS: advance; adv: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général; Forces terrestres)
progresser [correct, officially approved]; av [correct, officially approved]
OBS: progresser; av : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.