English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
advance [correct, noun]
CONT: Direction that advances for which receipts given by a beneficiary be deducted from his share. If I make any advances of money or property to any of my children during my lifetime for which at the time of the advance I have obtained a signed receipt (which I hold at the date of my death) the money or property so advanced shall be deducted from that portion of my estate given to the child or children. (O'Briens's Encyclopedia of Forms, 10th ed., 1970, v. 9, Form 304)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
avance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: avance : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).