English (Helicopters (Military); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
effective pitch [correct, officially approved]; advance per revolution [correct]
DEF: The distance the airplane actually advances, for one revolution of the propeller.
OBS: effective pitch: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Propulsion des aéronefs)
avance par tour [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: D'hélice.
OBS: avance par tour : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Helicópteros (Militar); Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
paso efectivo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: De una hélice.
OBS: paso efectivo : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).