English (Agriculture - General; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
agri-environmental indicator [correct]; AEI [correct]
DEF: A measure of change in the state of environmental resources used or affected by agriculture, or in farming activities which affect the state of such resources.
OBS: agri-environmental indicator: term used at Agriculture Canada.
OBS: agri-environmental indicator; AEI: term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Agriculture - Généralités; Études et analyses environnementales)
indicateur agro-environnemental [correct, masculine noun]; IAE [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de changement ou du risque de changement de l'état des ressources environnementales utilisées par le secteur agricole ou sur lesquelles le secteur agricole influe.
OBS: indicateur agro-environnemental; IAE : terme et abréviation extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.