English (Collaboration with the FAO; Statistical Methods; Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing)
annual egg production method [correct]; AEPM [correct]
CONT: The annual egg production method (AEPM) ... is suitable for determinate spawners in which all the eggs that potentially could be spawned during the year are present in the ovaries immediately prior to the commencement of spawning. The method requires a series of ichthyoplankton surveys to determine seasonal and annual egg production ... Sampling of adult fish provides estimates of potential fecundity and rates of egg loss due to follicular atresia during the spawning season.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Méthodes statistiques; Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
méthode de la production annuelle d'œufs [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Métodos estadísticos; Gestión del medio ambiente; Pesca comercial)
método de producción anual de huevos [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: También se participa en la estimación, por el método de producción anual de huevos, de los componentes de puesta sur y oeste del stock de caballa del Atlántico nordeste [...].