English (Pest Control Equipment; Cultural Practices (Agriculture))
aerial crop dusting [correct]; aerial dusting [correct]; crop dusting [correct]; crop-dusting [correct]
DEF: The dissemination of pesticides or herbicides as powder over crops from a low-flying airplane.
CONT: In response, the industry has matured considerably since the early days of ‘crop dusting,’ and much has been done to promote both safety and efficiency in aerial applications.
OBS: The term "crop dusting" is mostly used to describe the dispersion of fungicides, insecticides or fertilizer from a low-flying aircraft even if it can be done otherwise.
French (Matériel de protection des végétaux; Soin des cultures (Agriculture))
poudrage aérien des cultures [correct, masculine noun]; poudrage aérien [correct, masculine noun]; poudrage des cultures [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'industrie a beaucoup évolué depuis le «poudrage des cultures». Bien des mesures ont été prises pour promouvoir la sécurité et l'efficacité des traitements aériens.
OBS: Bien que le poudrage des cultures peut se faire autrement que par aéronef, ce terme fait très souvent référence à ce type d'épandage.
Spanish (Equipo para la lucha antiparasitaria; Cuidado de los cultivos (Agricultura))
pulverización agrícola [correct, feminine noun]