English (Finance; Government Accounting)
Alternative Funding Arrangement [correct]; AFA [correct]
DEF: A method for providing Indian Councils with expanded authority to manage the affairs of Indian communities. Bands that sign an AFA agreement may modify and redesign federally-funded programs in a way more appropriate to community needs and priorities, as long as minimum program requirements are met. They may even transfer funds between programs (except between capital and O & M). The Chief and his Council are thus more accountable to the band members and the Minister retains his accountability to Parliament.
OBS: Source: A Guide: Alternative Funding Arrangements, Indian and Northern Affairs Canada, 1986.
French (Finances; Comptabilité publique)
mode optionnel de financement [correct, masculine noun]; MOF [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme, autre que les mécanismes traditionnels de crédits parlementaires ou de fonds renouvelables, que les ministères peuvent utiliser pour financer leurs opérations.
CONT: Les modes optionnels de financement constituent l'une des façons de donner aux conseils indiens plus d'autonomie dans la gestion des collectivités indiennes. Les bandes qui signent un accord de MOF ont la possibilité de modifier et de reformuler les programmes financés par le Fédéral pour mieux répondre à leurs besoins et priorités, pourvu qu'elles respectent les critères essentiels des programmes. Elles peuvent même transférer des fonds entre différents programmes, à l'exception du programme des immobilisations. Le chef et le conseil sont donc plus comptables envers les membres de la bande et le Ministre conserve la même obligation de rendre compte au Parlement.
OBS: Source : Un guide : Modes optionnels de financement, Affaires indiennes et du Nord Canada, 1986.