English (Biological Sciences)
affinity purification [correct]
DEF: Purification technique based on a selective and reversible formation of a complex between the substance to be purified and another substance, most often called the ligand.
CONT: Although affinity chromatography is still the dominant affinity purification technique, others - such as batch affinity adsorption, affinity precipitation and affinity partitioning - offer certain advantages in large-scale work.... Enzymes normally display highly specific interactions with their substrates. Advantage can be taken of this specificity in the so-called affinity separation methods of enzyme purification, i.e. affinity chromatography and affinity elution.
OBS: Depending on the way in which the ligand is derivatized and physically contained, affinity purification methods are classified as belonging to one of the following three categories: affinity adsorption, affinity precipitation and affinity partitioning.
French (Sciences biologiques)
purification par affinité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De nombreux travaux tentent d'améliorer la productivité de la purification par affinité en l'adaptant (...) à des procédés de séparation capables de traiter des grands volumes en un minimum de temps. Il s'agit de la filtration par affinité à contre-courant, de la séparation d'affinité par partage de phase et de la précipitation par affinité.