English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
abort from orbit [correct]; AFO [correct]; abort-from-orbit [correct]; AFO [correct]; AFO
CONT: Normally, an abort should be recommended to the Flight Director, then executed upon approval, but during certain failures it may be necessary to abort immediately, by pressing the red ABORT button. Note that this button does not abort from orbit which is the sole responsibility of the Retrofire Officer.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
retour d'orbite [masculine noun]
CONT: La société française Aérospatiale présentera en mai prochain deux nouveaux véhicules spatiaux expérimentaux. S'ils sont approuvés, ils devraient assurer à l'Europe une maîtrise de la technologie du retour d'orbite et des engins spatiaux réutilisables.