English (Shipbuilding; Air Conditioning and Heating)
air filtration unit [correct]; AFU [correct]
CONT: Air filtration units (AFU's) allow fresh air to enter the citadel, while filtering out this [chemical or radiological] contamination.
OBS: citadel: The main group of interconnecting compartments ... grouped together within an unbroken gastight boundary.
OBS: Air filtration unit.
French (Constructions navales; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
groupe de filtration
OBS: cooling unit : Groupe de refroidissement.
OBS: compressed air unit : Groupe motocompresseur.