English (Scientific Research Facilities; Agriculture - General)
agricultural laboratory [correct, standardized]; agriculture laboratory [correct, standardized]
DEF: A privately-owned, government or college- or university-affiliated facility or roving vehicle that is established as a laboratory to provide agricultural information and services.
OBS: The services provided by an agricultural laboratory include testing, research, studies or analyses of plants, soil, water and animals.
OBS: agricultural laboratory; agriculture laboratory: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Installations de recherche scientifique; Agriculture - Généralités)
laboratoire agricole [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; laboratoire vétérinaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Installation ou véhicule itinérant qui tient lieu de laboratoire privé, gouvernemental ou affilié à un collège ou à une université, et qui est destiné à fournir des services et des renseignements de nature agricole.
OBS: Les services qu'un laboratoire agricole fournit comprennent les tests, la recherche, les études ou les analyses portant sur les plantes, le sol, l'eau ou les animaux.
OBS: laboratoire agricole; laboratoire vétérinaire : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.