English (Agricultural Economics; Farm Equipment)
agricultural input supplier [correct]; agro-input supplier [correct]; farm input supplier [correct]; farm supply company [correct]; input supplier [correct]
CONT: ... millions of poor farmers in rural areas without large commercial farmers do not have access to affordable agricultural inputs such as improved seeds, chemical fertilizers and other agro chemicals needed to help them raise their farm productivity ... So the location of agricultural input suppliers must be close to the farms to accelerate the input supply for them.
French (Économie agricole; Matériel agricole)
agrofournisseur [correct, masculine noun]; fournisseur d'intrants agricoles [correct, masculine noun]; fournisseur d'intrants [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les fournisseurs d'intrants. L'approvisionnement en intrants agricoles pour la culture de l'oignon est constitué des semences, des engrais, des produits phytosanitaires, des petits matériels (daba, râteau, arrosoir, brouette, etc.) et des moyens d'exhaure [...]
OBS: agrofournisseur; fournisseur d'intrants : désignations approuvées par le Comité de terminologie d'Agriculture et Agroalimentaire Canada.